1st Swindon Sea Scouts

Sailing towards a better future

District Bowling Event results 2019

We hope everyone enjoyed themselves at the 2019 Swindon North Bowling Event. We will be running the event again in 2020 which will be our seventh year of running the event.

Our thanks to Ten Pin for allowing us to hold the events and for all their help in making the evening run smoothly.

In 2018 we had a new competition for the Leaders as well and we ran this in 2019 and again in 2020.

Highest individual score by a Cub 2019

Congratulations to Thomas and Felix for their scores of 114 and 117. The winner was Austin with a score of 118. As well as the trophy Austin has won a free party at Ten Pin for himself and 11 friends.

Position Name Group Score
 1st  Austin  1st Rodbourne  118
 2nd  Felix  2nd Cricklade  117
 3rd  Thomas  1st Highworth Vorda  114

Highest individual score by a Leader 2019

Congratulations to Donald and Phil for their scores of 99 and 105. The winner was Gareth with a score of 125.

Position Name Group Score
 1st  Gareth  1st Highworth Vorda  125
 2nd  Phil  1st Rodbourne  105
 3rd  Donald  1st Stratton    99

Highest average Cub score by a group 2019

Congratulations to 4th Swindon and 2nd Cricklade for their average scores of 84.3 and 86.5.

The winner was 1st Ashton Keynes with an average score of 87.6.

Group – pack Average score
 1st Ashton Keynes  87.6
 2nd Cricklade  86.5
 4th Swindon  84.3
 7th Swindon Kingdom  83.3
 2nd Stratton  82.5
 1st Rodbourne  82.5
 2nd Swindon  82.3
 1st Highworth Vorda  81.7
 1st Stratton  81.5
 1st West Swindon Phoenix  81.4
 1st Purton & Lydiard  80.6
 17th Swindon  80.3
 17th Swindon  80.3
 1st Swindon Drake  78.9
 1st Swindon Nelson  72.1

Historical statistics

Cub bowling event attendees

Year Packs Cubs
2014  12  171
2015  13  179
2016  13  184
2017  13  178
2018  14  179
2019  15  176
2020  ??  ???
2021  ??  ???

Leader bowling event attendees

Year Packs Leaders
2018  5  15*
2019  7  17*
2020  ?  ??
2021  ?  ??

* Includes ADC Cubs representing District

Highest score by an individual cub

Year 1st place 2nd place 3rd place
2014 Sam – 132

 

7th Swindon

Trystan – 119

1st Swindon – Drake

Callum – 117

1st Stratton

2015 Harry – 129

 

1st Stratton

Callum – 123

 

2nd Stratton

Thomas / Conner – 122 (joint)

 

1st Toothill / 1st Rodbourne

2016

 Hannah – 128

17th Swindon

Jack – 124

17th Swindon

 Owen / Marcus – 118 (joint)

7th Swindon / 1st Highworth – Vorda

2017  Ewan – 130

 

2nd Cricklade

Andrew – 120

 

2nd Stratton

 Daniel – 116

4th Swindon

2018  Thomas / Jaymee – 122 (joint)

 

1st Rodbourne / 1st West Swindon

Harry / Sean 118 (joint)

 

Both 1st Stratton

 James – 116

 

2nd Cricklade

2019

 Austin

1st Rodbourne

 Felix

2nd Cricklade

 Thomas

1st Highworth Vorda

2020      
2021      

Highest score by an individual Leader

 Year  1st place  2nd place  3rd place
 2018  Neil – 123  1st Highworth Vorda  Gareth – 104  1st Highworth Vorda

 Carl – 94

1st Swindon – Drake

 2019

 Gareth – 125

 1st Highworth Vorda

 Phil – 105

 1st Rodbourne

 Donald – 99

 1st Stratton

 2020

 ?????? – ???

 ??????????????

 ???? – ???

 ???????????

 ?????? – ??

 ?????????????

 2021

 ?????? – ???

 ??????????????

 ???? – ???

 ???????????

 ?????? – ??

 ?????????????

Average Cub score by a section

Section 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021
 1st Ashton Keynes Did not take part Did not take part Did not take part Did not take part  Did not take part 87.6 (1st    
 1st Highworth – Vorda 83.1 93.1   (1st)  84.0  86.4  87.6  81.7    
 1st Highworth – Wrde 79.6 82.5  98.6 (1st)  86.5  Did not take part Did not take part  Did not take part  
 1st Purton & Lydiard Did not take part Did not take part Did not take part  Did not take part  92.2 (3rd) 80.6    
 1st Rodbourne 86.4 86.3 (3rd)  81.8  75.6  84.9 82.5    
 1st Stratton 88.7 (2nd) 80.6  84.3  82.44 85.3 81.5    
 1st Swindon – Drake 77.5 82.1  85.9 (3rd)  84.7  87.9 78.9    
1st Swindon – Nelson Did not take part Did not take part  79.6  87.6  71.5 72.1    
1st West Swindon – Caelum                (ex 1st Westlea) Did not take part 85.3  Did not take part  82.0  89.9 (2nd) 79.6    
1st West Swindon – Phoenix              (ex 1st Toothill) 86.9 88.8 (2nd)  81.8 (2nd)  92.8 (3rd)  89.8 81.4    
2nd Cricklade 85.3 78.3  83.6  94.92  87.9

86.5 (2nd)

   
2nd Stratton 89.6 (1st) 85.6  80.8  98.63 (1st  87.9 82.5    
2nd Swindon 87.4 79.0  79.8  Did not take part  101.5 (1st) 82.3 Did not take part  
4th Swindon 79.6 75.4  79.2  85.8  91.1 84.3 (3rd)    
7th Swindon – Brunel 88.3 (3rd) 79.1  82.0  78.4  83.6 Did not take part    
7th Swindon – Isambard did not take part Did not take part  Did not take part Did not take part  Did not take part Did not take part Did not take part  
7th Swindon – Kingdom did not take part Did not take part  Did not take part Did not take part  Did not take part 83.2    
17th Swindon 85.5 80.1  85.5  85.0  81.2 80.3